People v. Williams
[…] Importation of marijuana, which the trial court selected as the principal term: Two years, the low term.

Firearm possession: Two years, the midterm, to be served concurrently.

Simple possession of marijuana: A $10 fine.

Prior prison term enhancement: One year, to be served consecutively.

IV

THE MEANING OF "IMPORT"

Defendant contends that there was insufficient evidence that he imported marijuana. His primary argument is that "import" means "move[] over an international border." His fallback argument is that "import" implies that the marijuana must have originated outside California.

Section 11360 (a) can be violated in multiple alternative ways — i.e., by "transport[ing], import[ing] into this state, sell[ing], furnish[ing], administer[ing], or giv[ing] away, or offer[ing] to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempt[ing] to import into this state or transport" marijuana. (See also Health & Saf. Code, § 11018.)

The prosecution, however, chose to proceed exclusively on the theory that defendant imported marijuana.