People v. Wilbourn
[…] ¶ 73 E. Corrections In Mittimus

¶ 74 The State requests that defendant's mittimus in this matter be corrected to reflect a Class 2, rather than Class 3, conviction for involuntary manslaughter pursuant to 720 ILCS 5/9-3(f), and further corrected to reflect two years, rather than one year, of mandatory supervised release (MSR). We note that the mittimus does in fact indicate a Class 3 conviction as well as one year of MSR. "In cases involving involuntary manslaughter in which the victim was a family or household member as defined in paragraph (3) of Section 112A-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, the penalty shall be a Class 2 felony, for which a person if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to a term of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years." 720 ILCS 5/9-3(f) (West 2006).