People v. Wilbourn
[…] He further argues that he should be given a new sentencing hearing because a 13-year sentence is excessive based on the facts of the case. We find that the trial court's 13-year sentence was proper, and address each of defendant's arguments below.

¶ 62 a. Factors Considered In Sentencing

¶ 63 Defendant first argues that his 13-year sentence is improper because the trial court improperly considered the fact that the victim was his son during the sentencing hearing when that fact had already been taken into consideration when his conviction was enhanced to a Class 2 felony pursuant to section 9-3(f) of the Criminal code, which states: "[i]n cases involving involuntary manslaughter in which the victim was a family or household member as defined in paragraph (3) of Section 112A-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, the penalty shall be a Class 2 felony, for which a person if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to a term of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years." 720 ILCS 5/9-3(f) (West 2006). ¶ 64 Generally, a factor implicit in the offense for which the defendant has been convicted cannot be used as an aggravating factor in sentencing for that offense. People v. Ferguson, 132 Ill. 2d 86, 96 (1989).