People v. Whelchel
[…] (People v. Pearson (1986) 42 Cal.3d 351, 355.) "Courts should consider ... only the statutory elements in deciding whether a defendant may be convicted of multiple charged crimes." (People v. Reed (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1224, 1231.)

Under section 368, subdivision (e), a caretakers theft from an elder expressly incorporates as an element of the offense a violation of "any provision of law proscribing theft, embezzlement, forgery, or fraud," the theft being petty or grand depending on the amount taken. Section 487, subdivision (a) provides: "Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: [¶] (a) When the money, labor, or real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding four hundred dollars ($400)." Therefore, defendant could not have committed grand theft from Doris, an elderly person, in violation of section 368, subdivision (e) without also committing grand theft in violation of section 487, subdivision (a).