People v. Watkins
[…] Unlike the situation in Alvarez, defendant in this case made no supplemental Pitchess motion. Pitchess discovery is governed by a statutory scheme (§§ 832.7, subd. (a), 832.8; Evid. Code, §§ 1043-1045) that attempts carefully to balance “the accused’s need for disclosure of relevant information with the law enforcement officer’s legitimate expectation of privacy in his or her personnel records.” (Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 1220.) To obtain Pitchess discovery, a defendant must file a written, noticed motion that sets forth, inter alia, the records or information sought. (Evid. Code, §§ 1043, subds. (a), (b)(2).) The motion must be supported by affidavits establishing good cause. (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(3).) “No hearing upon a motion for [Pitchess] discovery... shall be held without full compliance with the notice provisions... except upon a showing by the moving party of good cause for noncompliance, or upon a waiver of the hearing by the governmental agency identified as having the records.” (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (c).)