People v. Washington
[…] Goguen, 415 U.S. 566, 575 (1974)). When a statute does not affect first amendment rights, it will not be declared unconstitutionally vague on its face unless it is incapable of any valid application—that is, unless under no set of circumstances would the statute be valid. People v. Izzo, 195 Ill. 2d 109, 112 (2001).

¶ 28 Section 5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) of the Unified Code provides, in pertinent part:

"[I]f, during the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1-(a)(1)(d)(iii) (West 2012).

¶ 29 As an initial matter, we note that defendant suggests that the firearm enhancement statute gives the court unfettered discretion to impose natural life, the harshest of criminal penalties available under Illinois law.