People v. Warren
[…] Unfortunately, the only way this court knows of impressing him with the seriousness of his act is to impose some form of incarceration, a "taste of jail". In addition to a minimal period of jail, this court is equally convinced that such a sentence would be meaningless unless immediately followed by an extensive period of judicial supervision.

II.

In considering incarceration, this court turns to the Penal Law. There appear to be only two forms of imprisonment in a case of this nature. The first would be the standard indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a felony under section 70.00 (subd. 2, par. [e]) of the Penal Law. This section reads: "For a Class E felony, the term shall be fixed by the court, and shall not exceed four years." This sentence would give defendant the benefit of imprisonment plus supervision by the Board of Parole. However, analyzing all the facts of this case, this court is of the belief that an indeterminate sentence would be excessive.