People v. Warren
[…] May the court lawfully utilize this new section when the crime took place before the date of the amendment? A review of the section shows that no provision is made for retroactive use, and general principles of law would indicate that it would not apply to any prior crime on ex post facto grounds. This, in turn, calls for a determination of whether paragraph d of subdivision 2 is ex post facto to crimes committed prior to the effective date of this section.

Up to September 1, 1974, subdivision 2 of section 60.01 Penal of the Penal Law dealt with revocable sentences and read as follows:

"2. Revocable dispositions.

"(a) The court may impose a revocable sentence as herein specified:

"(i) the court, where authorized by article sixty-five, may sentence a person to a period of probation or to a period of conditional discharge as provided in that article; or

"(ii) the court, where authorized by article eighty-five, may sentence a person to a term of intermittent imprisonment as provided in that article.

"(b) A revocable sentence shall be deemed a tentative one to the extent that it may be altered or revoked in accordance with the provisions of the article under which it was imposed, but for all other purposes shall be deemed to be a final judgment of conviction.

"(c) In any case where the court imposes a sentence of probation, conditional discharge, or a sentence of intermittent imprisonment, it may also impose a fine authorized by article eighty."

On June 7, 1974, by virtue of chapter 835 of the Laws of 1974, subdivision 2 of section 60.01 Penal of the Penal Law was amended, effective September 1, 1974, by adding a new paragraph (d) which reads as follows: "(d) In any case where the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment not in excess of sixty days, it may also impose a sentence of probation or conditional discharge provided that the term of probation or conditional discharge together with the term of imprisonment shall not exceed the term of probation or conditional discharge authorized by article sixty-five of this chapter."

In considering this area, it is clear that our Constitution prohibits any penalty or punishment which is ex post facto.