People v. Warren
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

The Practice Commentary to the Penal Law further points out that a valid use of this section is "to permit sentences of short duration to be served intermittently. This would allow some offenders to hold a job, remain with their family or benefit from other community contacts while serving their sentences on weekends, evenings, or specific days of the week." ( Supra, p. 122.) Such reasoning would apply to defendant Apted.

The Penal Law (§ 85.00, subd. 2, pars. [a], [b], [c]) authorizes the use of this sentence where:

"(a) the court is imposing sentence, upon a person other than a second or persistent felony offender, for a class D or class E felony or any offense that is not a felony; and

"(b) the court is not imposing any other sentence of imprisonment upon the defendant at the same time; and

"(c) the defendant is not under any other sentence of imprisonment with a term in excess of fifteen days imposed by any other court".