People v. Ward
[…] Ward argues the evidence tended to establish J.O. exaggerated things that had happened to her while she was drinking, and it showed she recently lied about her conduct to law enforcement officials. He maintains it suggests J.O. was capable of lying about other things, including her claim at trial, partly disbelieved by the jury, that Ward kept her from getting away for a period of two to four hours while he beat and raped her, a material issue in dispute for the false imprisonment charge.

Section 780 provides in part: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to [ ]: [¶] . . . [¶] (e) His character for honesty or veracity or their opposites." --------

Under the foregoing appellate review standards, we cannot say the trial court's section 352 assessment was arbitrary, capricious, patently absurd or resulted in a manifest miscarriage of justice.