People v. Walker
[…] The trial court provided a limiting instruction for Detective Anderson's testimony based on police reports or information told to him by other officers and held that such testimony could only be considered to evaluate his expert opinion but not for the truth of the matter asserted.

Walker did not testify. The defense called no witnesses and presented no evidence.

DISCUSSION

A. General Principles

Walker challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the jury's gang enhancement under section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1). That section provides that "any person who is convicted of a felony committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members, shall, upon conviction of that felony, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony . . . of which he . . . has been convicted, be punished as follows . . . ." (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1).)

Before we address Walker's substantial evidence challenge, we will address Walker's specific evidentiary challenges to determine what evidence the jury could properly consider in reaching its decision.

B. Sixth Amendment Right to Confrontation