People v. Walker
[…] Gutierrez (2009) 45 Cal.4th 789, 820.) Even Walker recognizes "some gang evidence was admissible to prove the gang charges and enhancement and a possible motive for all the offenses."

Indeed, the charged gang enhancement required proof that Walker carried the firearm to benefit a "criminal street gang" and that Walker specifically intended to assist, further, or promote criminal conduct by gang members. (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1).) This required the prosecution to prove Deep C was a "criminal street gang," a term defined as an "organization, association, or group of three or more persons . . . having [certain criminal acts] as one of its primary activities . . . , having a common name or common identifying symbol, and whose members individually or collectively engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity." (§ 186.22, subd. (f).) Establishing a "pattern of criminal gang activity" required the prosecution to prove further that the Deep C gang had committed two or more of the offenses enumerated in section 186.22, subdivision (e), such as assault, robbery, and selling narcotics.