People v. Villanueva
[…] "The People do not have to prove that the defendant intended to use the object as a weapon. A person does not have to actually hold or touch something to possess it. It is enough if the person has the right to control it, either personally or through another person."

III.

DISCUSSION

Section 22210 states that any person who "possesses any leaded cane, or any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a billy, blackjack, sandbag, sandclub, sap, or slungshot" is guilty of a violation of the statute. (§ 22210.)

Appellant was charged with possession of a weapon "commonly known as a blackjack, slungshot, billy, sandclub, sap, and sandbag." The trial court elected to replace the world "billy" with "tire iron" in the jury instruction.