People v. Vianca J. (In re Vianca J.)
[…] See Wright, 2017 IL 119561, ¶ 87.

¶ 58 C. Sex-Offender Evaluation

¶ 59 Relying principally upon provisions of the Illinois Administrative Code (Code), respondent also contends that Sundberg's sex-offender evaluation was faulty because "there was no substantial, empirical basis applicable to female juvenile sex offenders to draw the conclusions that were in the sex offender evaluation." As such, respondent contends that the trial court's reliance on the sex-offender evaluation constituted an abuse of discretion. ¶ 60 Section 5-701 of the Act (705 ILCS 405/5-701 (West 2016)) provides:

"Any minor found guilty of a sex offense as defined by the Sex Offender Management Board Act [20 ILCS 4026/1 et seq. (West 2016)] shall be required as part of
the social investigation to submit to a sex offender evaluation. The evaluation shall be performed in accordance with the standards developed under the Sex Offender Management Board Act and by an evaluator approved by the Board." 705 ILCS 405/5-701 (West 2016).