People v. Vianca J. (In re Vianca J.)
[…] Hillier, 237 Ill. 2d at 545. Prior to determining whether plain error occurred, however, we must first determine whether any error occurred at all. People v. Sargent, 239 Ill. 2d 166, 189 (2010). If clear or obvious error did not occur, no plain-error analysis is necessary. People v. Wright, 2017 IL 119561, ¶ 87; People v. Walker, 232 Ill. 2d 113, 124-25 (2009). ¶ 42 The issues respondent raises on appeal are guided principally by section 5-750(1) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/5-750(1) (West 2016)). That statute provides in relevant part as follows:
"Except as provided in subsection (2) of this Section, when any delinquent has been adjudged a ward of the court under this Act, the court may commit him or her to the
Department ***, if it finds that (a) his or her parents, guardian or legal custodian are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor, or are unwilling to do so, and the best interests of the minor and the public will not be served by placement under Section 5-740, or it is necessary to ensure the protection of the public from the consequences of criminal activity of the delinquent; and (b) commitment to the Department *** is the least restrictive alternative based on evidence that efforts were made to locate less restrictive alternatives to secure confinement and the reasons why efforts were unsuccessful in locating a less restrictive alternative to secure confinement." 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1) (West 2016).
Furthermore, the Act provides that before a court commits a minor to the Department, it shall make a finding that secure confinement is necessary, following a review of the following individualized factors:
"(A) Age of the minor.

(B) Criminal background of the minor.

(C) Review of results of any assessments of the minor, including child centered assessments such as the CANS [Child and Adolescent Needs and Strengths].

(D) Educational background of the minor, indicating whether the minor has ever been assessed for a learning disability, and if so what services were provided as well as any disciplinary incidents at school.

(E) Physical, mental and emotional health of the minor, indicating whether the minor has ever been diagnosed with a health issue and if so what services were provided and whether the minor was compliant with services.
(F) Community based services that have been provided to the minor, and whether the minor was compliant with the services, and the reason the services were unsuccessful.

(G) Services within the Department *** that will meet the individualized needs of the minor." 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1) (West 2016).
¶ 43 Typically, a trial court's sentencing disposition is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. In re Griffin, 92 Ill. 2d 48, 54 (1982); In re M.Z., 296 Ill. App. 3d 669, 674 (1998).