People v. Turner
[…] The People concede the error. Accordingly, we will discuss it only summarily.

A. Additional Factual and Procedural Background.

On each count, the jury found true a firearm enhancement under Penal Code section 12022.53, subdivisions (d) and (e)(1)) and a gang enhancement under Penal Code section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1). Accordingly, on each count, the trial court imposed a term of 25 years to life on the firearm enhancement, plus a term of 10 years on the gang enhancement.

B. Discussion.

Penal Code section 12022.53, subdivisions (d) and (e), as relevant here, provide:

"(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who, in the commission of a [specified] felony . . . , personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury . . . or death, to any person other than an accomplice, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life.

"(e)(1) The enhancements provided in this section shall apply to any person who is a principal in the commission of an offense if both of the following are pled and proved:

"(A) The person violated subdivision (b) of Section 186.22.