People v. Turner
[…] Rules of Court, rule 4.412(a)); moreover, it obviated the need to state reasons on the record. (People v. Stewart (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 1209, 1215, disapproved on other grounds in People v. Buttram (2003) 30 Cal.4th 773, 791.)

Ordinarily, when the evidence would support conflicting inferences, we must apply the substantial evidence rule and uphold whatever inference the trial court drew. Here, however, even assuming that defendant intended to plead guilty to first degree burglary, the trial court never determined the degree. Thus, under Penal Code section 1192, the conviction must be deemed to be for second degree burglary as a matter of law.

Penal Code section 1192, as relevant here, provides: "Upon a plea of guilty . . . of a crime . . . divided into degrees, the court must, before passing sentence, determine the degree. Upon the failure of the court to so determine, the degree of the crime . . . of which the defendant is guilty[] shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree."

Of course, defendant pleaded no contest rather than guilty. However, "[t]he legal effect of such a plea, to a crime punishable as a felony, [is] the same as that of a plea of guilty for all purposes." (Pen. Code, § 1016, subd. 3.)