People v. Trotter
[…] (Id. at pp. 171-181.) We believe that Rodriguez was correctly decided and decline to revisit the issue.

IX. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IMPOSING A $10,000 PAROLE REVOCATION FINE.

Defendant argues that because he was sentenced to an indeterminate term of life imprisonment, without possibility of parole, the trial court’s imposition of a $10,000 parole revocation fine pursuant to section 1202.45 was in error. We agree.

A sentence is unauthorized where it may not be lawfully imposed in any instance. (People v. Price (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 224, 242.) Section 1202.45 provides in relevant part that “[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional parole revocation restitution fine shall be suspended unless the person’s parole is revoked . . . .” As the statute applies only to those situations where parole is a legal possibility, its imposition in this case was error. (People v. Petznick (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 663, 687.)

X. NO ERROR IN IMPOSITION OF CONSECUTIVE SENTENCES.