People v. Trotter
[…] Accordingly, such a decision does not implicate the right to jury trial as to factors considered by the court. (Id. at pp. 26-27.)

XI. IMPOSITION OF ADDITIONAL COURT SECURITY FEES AND CORRECTION OF ABSTRACT OF JUDGMENT TO REFLECT PRE-SENTENCE CUSTODY CREDITS.

The People contend, and defendant does not contest, that court security fees in the amount of $20 per count should be imposed in addition to the $20 fee already imposed pursuant to section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1). That section provides, “[t]o ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense. . . .” Therefore, “section 1465.8 unambiguously requires a fee to be imposed for each of defendant’s convictions. Under this statute, a court security fee attaches to ‘every conviction for a criminal offense.’” (People v. Schoeb (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 861, 865.)