People v. Toune
[…] E.T. later calls the game "pop the pig."

¶ 21 ANALYSIS

¶ 22 The State's sole contention on appeal is the circuit court abused its discretion by denying its motion to admit E.T.'s hearsay statements. It maintains that E.T.'s spontaneity, consistency, use of terminology unexpected for a child of similar age, and lack of motive to fabricate render his statements sufficiently reliable to be admitted under section 115-10 of the Code. ¶ 23 Section 115-10 of the Code allows for the introduction of hearsay statements made by child victims in the prosecution of certain sex offenses. 725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West 2016). Such statements will be deemed admissible where the court finds that the "time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability." Id. § 10(b)(1). ¶ 24 As part of a section 115-10 hearing, it is the State, as the proponent of the evidence, that bears the burden of demonstrating that the time, content, and circumstances of the child's statements provided sufficient safeguards of reliability. People v.