People v. Torres
[…] IV. Fines

Defendant contends that the court erroneously calculated the amount of the matching restitution and parole revocation fines. The Attorney General concedes that the amount of the fines must be reduced. We agree.

In calculating the fines, the court employed the statutory formula in section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(2), under which the fines are “the product of two hundred dollars ($200) multiplied by the number of years of imprisonment the defendant is ordered to served, multiplied by the number of felony counts of which the defendant is convicted.” (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)(2).) Specifically, the court multiplied the eight-year term by $200 and then multiplied that product by the four felony convictions.