People v. Tisdale
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

People v. Tisdale

Criminal Court of the City of New York. Kings County
Feb 1, 2008
18 Misc. 3d 1125 (N.Y. Misc. 2008)

Summary

In People v. Tisdale, 18 Misc 3d 1125(A)(Crim Ct Kings Co 2008), cited by defense counsel, we held that the business record exception to the hearsay rule pursuant to CPLR §4518 allows that "[a]ny writing or record made as a memorandum or record of any event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that event, if the Judge finds that it was made in the regular course of business."

Summary of this case from People v. Abraham

Opinion

February 1, 2008.


Evidence — Business Records — Business records exception to hearsay rule inapplicable where People failed to submit actual records relied upon. Crimes — Right to Speedy Trial.


Summaries of

People v. Tisdale

Criminal Court of the City of New York. Kings County
Feb 1, 2008
18 Misc. 3d 1125 (N.Y. Misc. 2008)

In People v. Tisdale, 18 Misc 3d 1125(A)(Crim Ct Kings Co 2008), cited by defense counsel, we held that the business record exception to the hearsay rule pursuant to CPLR §4518 allows that "[a]ny writing or record made as a memorandum or record of any event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that event, if the Judge finds that it was made in the regular course of business."

Summary of this case from People v. Abraham

In People v. Tisdale, 18 Misc.3d 1125(A), 2008 WL 307458 (Crim.Ct. Kings Co.2008), cited by defense counsel, we held that the business record exception to the hearsay rule pursuant to CPLR § 4518 allows that "[a]ny writing or record made as a memorandum or record of any event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that event, if the Judge finds that it was made in the regular course of business."

Summary of this case from People v. Abraham
Case details for

People v. Tisdale

Case Details

Full title:People v. Tisdale (Frankie)

Court:Criminal Court of the City of New York. Kings County

Date published: Feb 1, 2008

Citations

18 Misc. 3d 1125 (N.Y. Misc. 2008)