People v. Thomas
[…] A 1983 amendment to CPL 190.65 (1) extends the corroboration requirement to Grand Jury proceedings. The question, then, is whether Police Officer Winter was an accomplice whose testimony required corroboration in order for the indictment to be legally sufficient. Did he participate in "[t]he offense charged" or "[a]n offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged" so as to bring him within the CPL 60.22 (2) definition of accomplice?

CPL 190.65 (1) provides that "a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when * * * the evidence before it is legally sufficient * * * provided, however, such evidence is not legally sufficient when corroboration that would be required, as a matter of law, to sustain a conviction * * * is absent". (L 1983, ch 28, § 1, eff Apr. 5, 1983.)

An accomplice need not be liable criminally for the offense being tried.