People v. Thomas
[…] Winter testified further that in May 1986, upon being confronted with evidence of his own criminal conduct, he agreed to cooperate with the Office of the Special Prosecutor. In exchange for favorable prosecutorial consideration, Winter was working as an undercover government agent during the summer of 1986, acting the part of a corrupt police officer and wearing a recording device.

CPL 60.22 sets forth the requirement that accomplice testimony requires corroboration and defines "accomplice" as follows:

"1. A defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense.

"2. An `accomplice' means a witness in a criminal action who, according to evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in:

"(a) The offense charged; or