People v. Thomas
[…] Under Brady, the prosecution may not suppress evidence material to the defendant's guilt or punishment. (Id. at p. 87.)

We review a trial court's ruling on discovery matters under an abuse of discretion standard. (People v. Ayala (2000) 23 Cal.4th 225, 299.) The prosecution must disclose to the defense any statements by the defendant. (§ 1054.1, subd. (b); People v. Zambrano (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1082, 1133, disapproved on other grounds, People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 421, fn. 22.)

Section 1054.7 requires disclosures to be made "at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately[.]" If a party fails to comply with its discovery obligations, "a court may make any order necessary to enforce the provisions of this chapter, including, but not limited to, immediate disclosure, contempt proceedings, delaying or prohibiting the testimony of a witness or the presentation of real