People v. Thomas
[…] One month after Thomas's sentencing hearing, the court recalled his sentence and resentenced Thomas due to an error in one of the counts Thomas pleaded guilty to prior to trial. His ultimate sentence remained the same, including the firearm enhancement at issue here.

At the time of Thomas's sentencing, section 12022.5 prohibited the court from striking a firearm enhancement. On October 11, 2017, section 12022.5 was amended, effective January 1, 2018, to permit a court to exercise its discretion to strike a firearm enhancement. The current version of section 12022.5, subdivision (c) provides: "The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section. The authority provided by this subdivision applies to any resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law."

The relevant statutes provided: "Notwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provisions of law, the court shall not strike an allegation under this section or a finding bringing a person within the provisions of this section." (former § 12022.5, subd. (c), § 12022.53, subd. (h).)