People v. Van Nguyen
[…] A police sergeant testified as an expert in the identification of controlled substances and possession of marijuana for sale. The sergeant testified that MDMA "is a stimulant" and "the most common drug present" at dance parties known as raves.

Discussion

Defendant was convicted of several drug offenses, including possession of MDMA, an analog of MDA, in violation of section 11377, subdivision (a). Section 11377, subdivision (a) prohibits the possession of controlled substances listed in several statutory schedules. MDMA is not listed in any of those schedules. However, under section 11401, subdivision (a), a controlled substance analog shall be "treated the same as" the controlled substance of which it is an analog. A "controlled substance analog" is defined as "(1) A substance the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance . . . [or] [¶] (2) A substance which has, is represented as having, or is intended to have a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system that is substantially similar to, or greater than, the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance . . . ." (§ 11401, subd. (b).)