People v. Tevin C. (In re Tevin C.)
[…] He further argues the court abused its discretion in sentencing him to the DOJJ instead of allowing him to live with the Whalen family in Seneca, Illinois.

¶ 24 This court must apply different standards of review to those separate points. Whether the court complied with statutory requirements is a question of law that we review de novo. See In re Ashley C., 2014 IL App (4th) 131014, ¶ 22. However, a trial court's decision to send a minor to the DOJJ, as in the instant case, is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Id.

¶ 25 Section 5-750(1) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/5-750(1) (West 2012)) provides:

"[W]hen any delinquent has been adjudged a ward of the court under this Act, the court may commit him or her to the Department of Juvenile Justice, if it finds that:



(a) his or her parents, guardian or legal custodian are unfit or are unable, for some reasons other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor, or are unwilling to do so, and the best interest of the minor and the public will not be served by placement under section 5-740, or it is necessary to ensure the protection of the public from the consequences of criminal activity of the delinquent; and



(b) commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice is the least restrictive alternative based on evidence that efforts were made to locate less restrictive alternatives to secure confinement and the reasons why efforts were unsuccessful in locating a less restrictive alternative to secure confinement. Before the court commits a minor to the Department of Juvenile Justice, it shall make a finding that secure confinement is necessary, following a review of the following individualized factors:



(A) Age of the minor.



(B) Criminal background of the minor.
(C) Review of results of any assessments of the minor,



(D) Educational background of the minor, indicating whether the minor has ever been diagnosed with a health issue and if so what services were provided as well as any disciplinary incidents at school.



(E) Physical, mental and emotional health of the minor, indicating whether the minor has ever been diagnosed with a health issue and if so what services were provided and whether the minor was compliant with services.



(F) Community based services that have been provided to the minor, and whether the minor was compliant with the services, and the reason the services were unsuccessful.



(G) Services within the Department of Juvenile Justice that will meet the individualized needs of the minor."