People v. Tello
[…] We agree and accept the People’s concession.

DISPOSITION

The judgment on count 5 is stricken. The sentence on count 6 is stayed. The judgment is otherwise affirmed. The trial court is directed to prepare an amended abstract of judgment and forward a copy to the appropriate authorities.

WE CONCUR: Levy, Acting P.J., Hill, J.

Vehicle Code section 2800.3 provides, in relevant part: “(a) Whenever willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of [Vehicle Code] Section 2800.1 proximately causes serious bodily injury to any person, the person driving the pursued vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years, by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by a fine of not less than two thousand dollars ($2,000) nor more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment. [¶] (b) Whenever willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of [Vehicle Code] Section 2800.1 proximately causes death to a person, the person driving the pursued vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of 4, 6, or 10 years.”


Summaries of

People v. Tello

California Court of Appeals, Fifth District
Apr 28, 2009
F054331, F054962 (Cal. Ct. App. Apr. 28, 2009)
Case details for

People v. Tello

Case Details

Full title:THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SAMUEL FLORES TELLO, Defendant…