People v. Tedtaotao
[…] Code § 12.1-06-01(1) ("A person is guilty of criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of a crime, he intentionally engages in conduct which, in fact, constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. A 'substantial step' is any conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor's intent to complete the commission of the crime."), and N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-16-01(1)(a)-(b) ("A person is guilty of murder, a class AA felony, if the person: a. Intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another human being; b. Causes the death of another human being under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life . . . .").

While there is no definition of "substantial step" in Guam's statutes or case law, it is logical to conclude that attempt requires intent to complete the commission of the underlying crime.