People v. Tedtaotao
[…] Compare 9 GCA § 13.10 (2005) ("A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when, with intent to engage in conduct which would constitute such crime were the circumstances as he believes them to be, he performs or omits to perform an act which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime."), and 9 GCA § 16.40 (2005) ("Criminal homicide constitutes murder when: (1) it is committed intentionally or knowingly; or (2) it is committed recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life . . . ."), with N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-06-01(1) ("A person is guilty of criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of a crime, he intentionally engages in conduct which, in fact, constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. A 'substantial step' is any conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor's intent to complete the commission of the crime."), and N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-16-01(1)(a)-(b) ("A person is guilty of murder, a class AA felony, if the person: a. Intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another human being; b.