People v. Sweet
[…] A. Additional Background

Section 2800.1 states that "[any] person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor" when several specified conditions exist, including that the peace officer's vehicle is equipped with a visible red lamp and is distinctively marked. (§ 2800.1, subd. (a).)

Under section 2800.2, a person commits a felony if he or she "flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." (§ 2800.2, subd. (a).) "For purposes of this section, a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count . . . occur, or damage to property occurs." (§ 2800.2, subd. (b).)