People v. Sweet
[…] If the jury in this case misconstrued the instruction the way Taylor contemplated—to mean that the prosecutor had to prove that Sweet acted with a reckless mental state—that error could not have been prejudicial. Phrased differently, if the jury erroneously believed that evidence of property damage or three qualifying traffic violations was not sufficient by itself to prove willful or wanton disregard, any such misunderstanding redounded to the defendant's benefit, and does not constitute prejudicial error.

II. The Jury Deliberation Instruction

In addition to his section 2800.2 conviction, Sweet was convicted of violating section 2800.4, which makes it a felony for a person to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing officer in violation of section 2800.1 when he or she "willfully drives . . . on a highway in a direction opposite to that in which the traffic lawfully moves upon that highway."