People v. Sweet
[…] She was carrying identification cards for herself and Sweet and a check stub with Sweet's name on it. Sweet was detained by another officer who found him walking away from the scene.

DISCUSSION

I. Sweet's Conviction for Violating Section 2800.2

Sweet contends that his conviction for violating section 2800.2 must be reversed because both the statute and the 2017 version of CALCRIM No. 2181 that was used in this case (former CALCRIM 2181) contain a defect that deprived him of his constitutional right to due process.

A. Additional Background

Section 2800.1 states that "[any] person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor" when several specified conditions exist, including that the peace officer's vehicle is equipped with a visible red lamp and is distinctively marked. (§ 2800.1, subd. (a).)