People v. Swartz
[…] [Citations.] We do not reweigh the evidence, resolve conflicts in the evidence, or reevaluate the credibility of witnesses. [Citations.] The test on appeal is not whether we believe the evidence established the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, but whether ‘“‘any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’”’ [Citations.]” (People v. Cochran (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 8, 12-14 (Cochran).)

A rape conviction under section 261, subdivision (a)(2), requires proof the rape was “accomplished against a person’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.” “‘[D]uress’ means a direct or implied threat of force, violence, danger, or retribution sufficient to coerce a reasonable person of ordinary susceptibilities to perform an act which otherwise would not have been performed, or acquiesce in an act to which one otherwise would not have submitted.