People v. Swan
[…] The trial court did not have the authority to apply the great bodily injury enhancement to count 2 because it specifically related to the victim in count 4 as charged in the information and found by the jury. Upon issuance of the remittitur, the judgment is to be modified to impose the great bodily finding on count 4.

2. The section 667.9, subdivision (a) enhancement finding as to count 2.

Following our request for further briefing, the Attorney General argues that the trial court should have imposed, as to count 2, a one-year enhancement pursuant to section 667.9, subdivision (a) which provides: “Any person who commits one or more of the crimes specified in subdivision (c) against a person who is 65 years of age or older . . . and that disability or condition is known or reasonably should be known to the person committing the crime, shall receive a one-year enhancement for each violation.” (Italics added.) Carjacking is included as a qualifying crime in section 667.9, subdivision (c)(4). At the time of sentencing, the trial court stated, “And then what’s the over 65 allegation?” The prosecutor responded, “That’s one year.”