People v. Sutton
[…] [d]).

It thus becomes apparent that where the People are asserting a waiver of a constitutional right, the burden of establishing the voluntary and knowing quality of the waiver rests upon the prosecution. However, where the defendant is asserting as here that an illegal procedure was used which violated his constitutional right to due process, he must carry the burden of proving his contention.

The wording of CPL 710.20 (subd [b]) supports this conclusion. It provides: "Upon motion of a defendant who * * * (b) claims that improper identification testimony may be offered against him in a criminal action, a court may * * * order that such evidence be suppressed" (emphasis supplied).