People v. Superior Court
[…] And it is not applicable to defendant, as she suffered no prejudice in having her sentence reduced.

Rather, an abuse of discretion standard of review should be applied to determine whether the trial court erred in determining that the victims’ testimony was not relevant to resentencing.

Specifically, the trial court ruled that the victims’ testimony was not “pertinent.”

California Constitution, art. I, section 28, subdivision (a) provides:

Part of the Victim’s Bill of Rights passed by the voters in Proposition 8.

“The People of the State of California find and declare that the enactment of comprehensive provisions and laws ensuring a bill of rights for victims of crime, including safeguards in the criminal justice system to fully protect those rights, is a matter of grave statewide concern.

“The rights of victims pervade the criminal justice system, encompassing not only the right to restitution from the wrongdoers for financial losses suffered as a result of criminal acts, but also the more basic expectation that persons who commit felonious acts causing injury to innocent victims will be appropriately detained in custody, tried by the courts, and sufficiently punished so that the public safety is protected and encouraged as a goal of highest importance.” (Italics added.)