People v. Superior Court
[…] A. It Was Error to Deny Victims a Chance to Express Their Views at Resentencing.

The issue of whether Penal Code section 1191.1 gives crime victims a right to express their views at a resentencing hearing is uniquely a question of law subject to a de novo standard of review. The applicability of a statute to conceded facts is a question of law. (People v. Harrison (1989) 48 Cal.3d 321, 335.)

All further statutory references will be to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.

The Victim’s Bill of Rights (Proposition 8), passed by voter initiative in 1982, enacted section 1191.1. (People v. Zikorus (1983) 150 Cal.App.3d 324, 328-329 (Zikorus).) In its current version, section 1191.1 provides:

“The victim of any crime, or the parents or guardians of the victim if the victim is a minor, or the next of kin of the victim if the victim has died, have the right to attend all sentencing proceedings under this chapter and shall be given adequate notice by the probation officer of all sentencing proceedings concerning the person who committed the crime.

“The victim, or up to two of the victim’s parents or guardians if the victim is a minor, or the next of kin of the victim if the victim has died, have the right to appear, personally or by counsel, at the sentencing proceeding and to reasonably express his, her, or their views concerning the crime, the person responsible, and the need for restitution. The court in imposing sentence shall consider the statements of victims, parents or guardians, and next of kin made pursuant to this section and shall state on the record its conclusion concerning whether the person would pose a threat to public safety if granted probation.”

Included within the voter’s ballot pamphlet circulated at the time of the initiative was an examination of the proposition by the Legislative Analyst:

“‘Under existing law, statements of victims or next of kin are requested for various reports which are submitted to the court.