People v. Superior Court
[…] We disagree, and we also believe that if there were any error, it was indisputably harmless. Nothing whatsoever would be served by requiring a third sentencing hearing to be held beyond subjecting everyone involved to additional pain, stress, and grief.

Section 1170, subdivision (d), authorizes a court to recall and vacate a prison sentence “for any reason rationally related to lawful sentencing.” (Dix v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 442, 456 (Dix).) There is no dispute that the court properly exercised this power.

Section 1191.1, enacted as part of the “Victims’ Bill of Rights” in 1982, provides in part that “The victim of any crime . . . or the next of kin of the victim if the victim has died, have the right to attend all sentencing proceedings . . . [¶] . . . and to reasonably express his, her, or their views concerning the crime, the person responsible, and the need for restitution. The court . . . shall consider the statements . . . .” Here, there is no dispute that the trial court permitted Mrs. Suglia and other family members to express their views at the initial hearing. The question is whether it was obliged to do so at the resentencing hearing.