People v. Sullivan
[…] Thus, the testimony defendant highlights was not before the court when it made its second restitution determination, and even if it were, the court had already found that evidence unpersuasive at the first restitution hearing. We cannot find the court abused its discretion when it relied on McGee's testimony regarding the trailer's purchase price to order restitution in the amount of $2000. See Stites, 344 Ill.App.3d at 1125; Dickey, 2011 IL App (3d) 100397, ¶ 25.

¶ 25 C. Section 5-5-6(f) of the Unified Code of Corrections

¶ 26 Defendant also argues the trial court failed to comply with section 5-5-6 (f) of the Unified Code, which provides a trial court "shall determine whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of time not in excess of 5 years, *** not including periods of incarceration, within which payment of restitution is to be paid in full." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6 (f) (West 2020). Compliance with this statute is mandatory, and a restitution order is fatally incomplete if it does not specify a particular time for the payment of restitution. People v.