People v. Suarez
[…] (McNeal at pp. 835-836.) The court never inquired into what it was this juror knew. (Id. at p. 836.) The Court of Appeal concluded that this was inadequate under section 1120. (McNeal at pp. 836-838.) Section 1120 has no application here because there was no allegation that the alternate juror (or Juror Nos. 2 or 3, for that matter) claimed to have personal knowledge of the facts in controversy in the case.

Section 1120 provides, in pertinent part, “If, during the retirement of the jury, a juror declare[s] a fact which could be evidence in the cause, as of his own knowledge, the jury must return into court.... [T]he juror making the statement must be sworn as a witness and examined in the presence of the parties in order that the court may determine whether good cause exists for his discharge as a juror.”

The Court of Appeal commented that while section 1120 required such a formal hearing, “it appears that a less formal inquiry is adequate to determine ‘good cause’ to discharge a juror under other circumstances.”