People v. Stokes
[…] Id. at 2429. In People v. LeFlore, 2015 IL 116799, our supreme court adopted the reasoning in Davis and held the same.

¶ 41 Here, the good-faith exception to the warrant applies because prior to McNeely, which was decided in 2013, five months after defendant's arrest, a warrantless, nonconsensual draw of a

DUI suspect's blood was authorized by binding precedent, People v. Jones, 214 Ill. 2d 187, 194 (2005), interpreting section 11-501.2(c)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(c)(2) (West 2010)). Section 11-501.2(c)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides:

"Notwithstanding any ability to refuse under this Code to submit to these tests or any ability to revoke the implied consent to these tests, if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by or in actual physical control of a person under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof has caused the death or personal injury to another, that person shall submit, upon the request of a law enforcement officer, to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol content thereof or the presence of any other drug or combination of both." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(c)(2) (West 2010).

¶ 42 In People v.