People v. Stewart
[…] United States (1960) 362 U.S. 402.) In California, section 1367 codifies a nearly identical standard. "A defendant is mentally incompetent ... if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." (Id., subd. (a).)

Under section 1368, if "a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of [defense counsel] whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. If the defendant is not represented by counsel, the court shall appoint counsel. At the request of the defendant or [defense counsel] or upon its own motion, the court shall recess the proceedings for as long as may be reasonably necessary to permit counsel to confer with the defendant and to form an opinion as to the mental competence of the defendant at that point in time." (Id., subd. (a).) If counsel or the trial court believe the defendant is or may be mentally incompetent, a hearing to determine the question of competence should be conducted pursuant to sections 1368.1 and 1369. (§ 1368, subd. (b).)