People v. Stewart
[…] He returned to court for the rendering of jury verdicts on August 29, 2011.

B. Law and Analysis

The constitutional right to due process prohibits the trial of a mentally incompetent criminal defendant. (In re R.V. (2015) 61 Cal.4th 181, 188.) Under federal law, the test for competence is whether the defendant "'has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding ... and whether he has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him.'" (Dusky v. United States (1960) 362 U.S. 402.) In California, section 1367 codifies a nearly identical standard. "A defendant is mentally incompetent ... if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." (Id., subd. (a).)

Under section 1368, if "a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of [defense counsel] whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent.