People v. Steward
[…] The trial court opted not to impose an extended-term, sentencing defendant to a 10-year sentence on the aggravated-discharge-of-a-firearm conviction. Defendant notes that this sentence is more than twice the minimum. While true, we also point out that the 10-year sentence imposed by the trial court fell near the middle of the non-extended-term sentencing range of 4 to 15 years' imprisonment.

¶ 30 Nevertheless, defendant maintains that the trial court refused to consider any mitigating factors when it resentenced him. Section 5-5-3.1 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1 (West 2010)) lists various factors that "shall be accorded weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment." Because the language of section 5-5-3.1 of the Code is mandatory, a sentencing court " 'may not refuse to consider relevant evidence presented in mitigation.' " People v. Calhoun, 404 Ill. App. 3d 362, 386 (2010) (quoting People v. Heinz, 391 Ill. App. 3d 854, 865 (2009)); see also People v.