People v. Stevens
[…] [Citation.]' " (People v. Cleveland (2001) 25 Cal.4th 466, 478 (Cleveland); see also, People v. Brown (2003) 31 Cal.4th 518, 582 [court acted within discretion in not holding hearing].) "[O]nly when the defense has come forward with evidence demonstrating a strong possibility that prejudicial misconduct has occurred" is an evidentiary hearing called for. (People v. Hedgecock (1990) 51 Cal.3d 395, 419.)

Section 1120 provides: "If a juror has any personal knowledge respecting a fact in controversy in a cause, he or she must declare the same in open court during the trial. If, during the retirement of the jury, a juror declares a fact that could be evidence in the cause, as of his or her own knowledge, the jury must return into court. In either of these cases, the juror making the statement must be sworn as a witness and examined in the presence of the parties in order that the court may determine whether good cause exists for his or her discharge as a juror."

The depth of the required inquiry is difficult to gauge in the abstract and difficult to implement in practice.