People v. State (In re EE)
[…] This prerequisite protects an accused from the consequences of a poorly considered or inadvertent waiver of a right to counsel, and aids the court in discerning the accused's intent and protecting the right.

The presence of counsel helps to maintain the integrity of the judicial process. For those unwilling participants in the process known for their "immaturity, irresponsibility, impetuousness, and recklessness," Miller v Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 476; 132 S.Ct. 2455; 183 L.Ed.2d 407 (2012) (cleaned up), an unequivocal waiver of counsel is equally or more essential. MCL 712A.17c(1) encapsulates this principle by mandating that in a proceeding such as this one, the court must "advise the child that he or she has a right to an attorney at each stage of the proceeding," MCL 712A.17c(1), and must appoint an attorney if, among other reasons, "the child does not waive his or her right to an attorney." MCL 712.17c(2)(c). The statute permits a juvenile to waive his or her right to counsel, but the waiver "shall be made in open court, on the record, and shall not be made unless the court finds on the record that the waiver was voluntarily and understandingly made." MCL 712A.17c(3).

MCR 3.915(A)(3) similarly provides that a
juvenile may waive the right to the assistance of an attorney except where a parent, guardian, legal custodian, or guardian ad litem objects or when the appointment is based on subrule (A)(2)(e).