People v. State (In re EE)
[…] As discussed below, the prosecuting attorney's statement is only partially accurate. A parent can hire counsel for his or her children, but he cannot unilaterally foreclose his or her child's right to counsel. Rather, MCR 3.915(A)(2)(d) provides that "[t]he court shall appoint an attorney to represent the juvenile in a delinquency proceeding if . . . those responsible for the support of the juvenile refuse or neglect to retain an attorney for the juvenile, and the juvenile does not waive an attorney[.]" (Emphasis added.) Similarly, MCL 712A.17c(1) states that "in a proceeding brought under section 2(a) . . . of this chapter . . . the court shall advise the child that he or she has a right to an attorney at each stage of the proceeding."

MCR 3.903(A)(5) explains that the term "delinquency proceeding" refers to "a proceeding concerning an offense by a juvenile, as defined in MCR 3.903(B)(3)."