People v. State (In re EE)
[…] Under MCL 712A.2(a)(4), a family court may take jurisdiction of a juvenile if it finds that the juvenile meets the criteria for truancy spelled out in the statute. If the court finds that the juvenile is truant, it "shall order the juvenile returned to this or her parent if the return of the juvenile to his or her parent would not cause a substantial risk of harm to the juvenile or society." MCL 712A.18(1) (emphasis added). If a court determines that a return to home would "cause a substantial risk of harm to the juvenile or society," the court may "place the juvenile in a suitable foster care home subject to the court's supervision," MCL 712A.18(1)(c), or "place the juvenile in or commit the juvenile to a private institution or agency . . ." MCL 712A.18(1)(d), or "commit the juvenile to a public institution . . ." MCL 712A(1)(e). And if a court finds that "the juvenile has violated a court order under section 2(a)(2) to (4)," the court may "order the juvenile to be placed in a secure facility." MCL 712A.18(1)(k).