People v. State (In re EE)
[…] Id. at 368. Even were we to hypothetically assume that AE and EE unequivocally requested self-representation, the trial court never inquired regarding whether they understood this choice, or were forced into it by their father. This inquiry was particularly critical under the circumstances presented, as the record supports that Elmoore, not the children, created a conflict with appointed counsel and that Elmoore, not the children, was the force driving the trial court's decision to deprive the children of counsel. And in violation of MCL 712A.17c(1), the court failed to "advise the child that he or she has a right to an attorney at each stage of the proceeding." The court began the truancy trial by announcing that it had appointed Nicol as standby counsel and that "at the last hearing" the "two minors . . . decided they did not" want Nicol to represent them.