People v. Stanfill
[…] Evidence that a witness is afraid to testify, or that he or she is afraid of retaliation, is admissible as relevant to that witness’s credibility. (People v. Olguin (1994) 31 Cal.App.4th 1355, 1368.) Evidence of the reason for the witness’s fear is likewise relevant to the issue of credibility. (People v. Feagin (1995) 34 Cal.App.4th 1427, 1433.) Admission of such evidence, in the absence of some countervailing policy, is in keeping with the general rule that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, all relevant evidence is admissible.” (Evid. Code, § 351.)

Certainly, evidence relating to the credibility of a witness is relevant. (Evid. Code, § 210.) In pertinent part, Evidence Code section 780 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: [¶] … [¶] (i) The existence or nonexistence of any fact testified to by him. [¶] (j) His attitude toward the action in which he testifies or toward the giving of testimony.” Thus, the fact that there is no evidence establishing that a defendant was actually responsible for a threat is irrelevant; rather, evidence that the witness believed that testifying against the defendant would cause the threats to be carried out is admissible to establish the witness’s attitude