People v. Spears
[…] We would be hard-pressed to deem such strategy "objectively unreasonable" (Rogers, 197 Ill. 2d at 223), given that we agreed with defendant's position on direct appeal that the charges were not part of the same comprehensive transaction. See Spears, 2014 IL App (2d) 120817-U, ¶ 78. ¶ 35 Aside from the fact that counsel likely made a strategic decision not to raise the issue of compulsory joinder in defendant's direct appeal, the murder charges plainly were not subject to compulsory joinder with the original gun and drug charges that were filed in February 2008. Section 3-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides as follows:
"(a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense.

(b) If the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution, except as provided in Subsection (c), if they are based on the same act.
(c) When 2 or more offenses are charged as required by Subsection (b), the court in the interest of justice may order that one or more of such charges shall be tried separately." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/3-3 (West 2016).
The purpose of the compulsory joinder statute is "to prevent the prosecution of multiple offenses in a piecemeal fashion and to forestall, in effect, abuse of the prosecutorial process." People v.