People v. Smith
[…] (People v. Von Villas (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 175, 258-261; People v. Perez[, supra, 4 Cal.App.4th at pp. 908-909]." (Simms, supra, 24 Cal.App.4th at p. 469.)

(See People v. Gaines (2009) 46 Cal.4th 172, 180 [" ' "[W]hen the validity of a conviction depends solely on an unresolved or improperly resolved factual issue which is distinct from issues submitted to the jury, such an issue can be determined at a separate post-judgment hearing and if at such hearing the issue is resolved in favor of the People, the conviction may stand" ' " (citations omitted)]; accord Pen. Code, § 1260 [reviewing court "may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances"].)

In this case, the trial court erred in failing to set a hearing pursuant to section 237, subdivision (b) for the purpose of considering Smith's request for "release of the personal juror identifying information."