People v. Smith
[…] (People v. Murillo, supra, 238 Cal.App.4th at p. 1128.) That question, as framed by the People, turns on whether the magistrate erred in denying the prosecutor's request for judicial notice. As we shall discuss, the People have failed to show that the denial of the request was error. B. Request for Judicial Notice

The prosecutor requested judicial notice of defendant's purported "prior conviction in case ending 15332." The ostensible purpose of the request was to support the allegation that defendant had a prior conviction for indecent exposure under section 314.

Section 314 provides as follows: "Every person who willfully and lewdly, either:

"1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby; or,

"2. Procures, counsels, or assists any person so to expose himself or take part in any model artist exhibition, or to make any other exhibition of himself to public view, or the view of any number of persons, such as is offensive to decency, or is adapted to excite to vicious or lewd thoughts or acts, is guilty of a misdemeanor.