People v. Smith
[…] The prosecutor did not specify the statutory basis for her request for judicial notice; however, the People's opening brief refers to Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (d). We assume the magistrate proceeded under that subdivision. The prosecutor did not ask that the magistrate take judicial notice of the idiosyncrasies of the court's computer system under Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (g) or (h), and we express no opinion as to the merits of such a request.

Evidence Code section 453 provides: "The trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452 if a party requests it and: [¶] (a) Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and [¶] (b) Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter." (Italics added.)

"The burden is on the party requesting judicial notice to supply the court with sufficient, reliable and trustworthy sources of information about the matter." (People v.