People v. Smith
[…] The instruction follows the statutory language of Vehicle Code section 2800.2(b), so defendants' argument amounts to an attack on Vehicle Code section 2800.2(b) itself as containing an impermissible mandatory presumption. We follow the decisions of our sister courts that have addressed this issue and conclude that CALCRIM No. 2181 and Vehicle Code section 2800.2(b) do not contain an impermissible mandatory presumption.

1. Applicable Vehicle Codes and CALCRIM No. 2181

Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a), provides that a person who drives with "willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property" while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer is guilty of evasion. "[A] willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property" is defined in Vehicle Code section 2800.2(b) as including but not being limited "to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count . . . or damage to property occurs."