People v. Smith
[…] "[A] a challenge to a final judgment based on a facially unconstitutional statute that is void ab initio" may be raised at any time and is exempt from forfeiture. People v. Thompson, 2015 IL 118151, ¶ 32. Moreover, forfeiture is a limitation on the parties, and not this court's ability to consider an issue. People v. Woods, 214 Ill. 2d 455, 470 (2005). ¶ 32 Turning to the issue at hand, defendant here was charged with two counts of UUWF by indictment, which alleged that he was previously convicted of AUUW (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1) (West 2006)) in case number 05 CR 09975. Defendant pleaded guilty to one count of Class 2 UUWF. Subsection 24-1.1(a) provides that it is "unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person *** [a firearm] if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2006). Subsection 24-1.1(e) specifies that a "[v]iolation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution shall be a Class 3 felony ***. Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution who has been convicted of *** a felony violation of Article 24 of this Code[] *** is a Class 2 felony." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2006). ¶ 33 As stated, the Illinois Supreme Court held in Aguilar, that the Class 4 form of the AUUW offense (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A), (d) (West 2008)) was facially unconstitutional because it violated the second amendment.