People v. Smith
[…] Nevertheless, even if we were to address this claim, we would conclude, as we previously held in our initial Rule 23 order, that White does not apply retroactively to defendant's sentence and the trial court's sentence was proper. ¶ 25 Attempt first degree murder is a Class X felony with a sentence of not less than 6 years but not more than 30 years' imprisonment. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1) (West 2006); 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(3) (West 2006). However, if a defendant is armed with a firearm while committing the offense, then the offense becomes "a Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court[.]" 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1) (West 2006). The parties do not dispute that this mandatory 15-year statutory enhancement was triggered by the indictment and the factual basis for the plea, which indicated that defendant was in possession of a firearm and attempted to discharge it at the victims.