People v. Smith
[…] Easley, 2014 IL 115581, ¶ 13. The supreme court held that "section 111-3(c) *** applies only when the prior conviction that would enhance the sentence is not already an element of the offense." Id. ¶ 19. Pursuant to section 24-1.1(a), it is unlawful for a person to possess a firearm if they have previously been "convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction," and under section 24-1.1(e), "any second or subsequent violation shall be a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years." (Emphasis omitted.) Id. ¶¶ 20-21 (quoting 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a), (e) (West 2008)). Based on these provisions, the court held that the notice provision did not apply because the State was not seeking to enhance the sentence with his prior conviction.