People v. Smith
[…] People v. Campbell, 224 Ill. 2d 80, 84, 730, 862 N.E.2d 933, 936 (2006).

¶ 20 At issue here is the trial court's admonishment under subsection (a)(2). Defendant asserts the trial court failed to properly admonish him as to the appropriate minimum and maximum sentences, thus rendering his waiver invalid. We begin by determining whether the court committed a clear or obvious error by admonishing defendant that he was eligible for mandatory Class X sentencing.

¶ 21 1. Whether Defendant Was Eligible for Class X Sentencing

¶ 22 Section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Unified Code provides:

"When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2010).

¶ 23 The parties address this issue by focusing on defendant's age at the time he was charged versus his age at the time of conviction.