People v. Smith
[…] Defendant raises additional issues in a pro se supplemental brief filed pursuant to Supreme Court Administrative Order No. 2004-6, Standard 4, none of which warrant appellate relief.

Defendant first argues that the trial court abdicated its responsibility to control the proceedings by failing to sua sponte take action in response to the prosecutor's failure to obtain any DNA analysis of the orange device. Because defendant did not raise this issue at trial, the issue is unpreserved and our review is limited to plain error affecting defendant's substantial rights. Vaughn, 491 Mich at 654.

MCL 768.29 confers on the trial judge the duty "to control all proceedings during the trial, and to limit the introduction of evidence and the argument of counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters involved." Defendant argues that the trial court violated this statute by failing to take appropriate action in regard to the prosecutor's failure to obtain DNA analysis of the orange sex object. We disagree.