People v. Skorniak
[…] Section 1202.4, subdivision (k) states in part: "For purposes of this section, 'victim' shall include . . . [¶] (2) A . . . government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality . . . when that entity is a direct victim of a crime." (Italics added.)

The Attorney General acknowledges SDPD is not a proper direct victim for purposes of restitution under section 1202.4, but asks that we remand to allow the trial court the opportunity to order the payment under section 1203.1h, subdivision (b), which authorizes trial courts to require that defendants convicted of sexual assault pay the cost of evidentiary medical examinations "[i]f the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the cost of the medical examination."

Section 1203.1h, subdivision (b) states: "In addition to any other costs which a court is authorized to require a defendant to pay, upon conviction of any offense involving sexual assault or attempted sexual assault, including child molestation, the court may require that the defendant pay, to the law enforcement agency, county, or local governmental agency incurring the cost, the cost of any medical examinations conducted on the victim for the collection and preservation of evidence. If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the cost of the medical examination, the court may set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the law enforcement agency, county, or local governmental agency, in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant's financial ability. In making the determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution. In no event shall a court penalize an indigent defendant by imposing an additional period of imprisonment in lieu of payment."

We agree that section 1202.4, subdivision (f) does not authorize the trial court to order that Skorniak pay SDPD the cost of the SART exam because the SDPD was not a direct victim of any of Skorniak's crimes. (§ 1202.4, subd. (k); see People v.