People v. Silva
[…] From this language, and without further explanation concerning how section 1405 is funded by the State of California, the People conclude that all funding for section 1405 has been suspended by the Legislature. There are, however, two aspects to the cost of a section 1405 hearing aside from the operation of the trial court itself. The first is the cost of counsel to represent defendant. The second is the cost of DNA testing, if—and only if—the trial court grants the defendant's motion for such testing after a contested hearing.

Section 1405 is silent on the issue of funding counsel to represent indigent defendants. Section 1405 does, however, address the costs associated with DNA testing:

"(1) The cost of DNA testing ordered under this section shall be borne by the state or the applicant, as the court may order in the interests of justice, if it is shown that the applicant is not indigent and possesses the ability to pay. However, the cost of any additional testing to be conducted by the district attorney or Attorney General shall not be borne by the convicted person.

"(2) In order to pay the state's share of any testing costs, the laboratory designated in subdivision (h) shall present its bill for services to the superior court for approval and payment. It is the intent of the Legislature to appropriate funds for this purpose in the 2000-01 Budget Act."