People v. Silva
[…] The People oppose this approach. As we discuss in further detail below, the trial court's failure to appoint counsel was a fundamental error under both the express terms of section 1405, subdivision (b), and a criminal defendant's rights to counsel and to due process. Because of the nature of this error, we will vacate the trial court's order denying defendant relief under section 1405 without analyzing the trial court's ruling on the merits. On remand, defendant may bring a new motion, if appropriate, after the trial court has appointed him counsel.

Statutory Right to Counsel

Section 1405, subdivision (b)(1) provides that an indigent convicted person may request appointment of counsel to prepare a motion for DNA testing by sending a written request to the trial court. "The request shall include the person's statement that he or she was not the perpetrator of the crime and shall explain how DNA testing is relevant to his or her assertion of innocence. The request also shall include the person's statement as to whether he or she previously has had counsel appointed under this section." If all of these requirements are met, subdivision (b)(3)(A) of section 1405 states: "Upon a finding that the person is indigent, he or she has included the information in paragraph (1), and counsel has not previously been appointed pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall appoint counsel to investigate and, if appropriate, to file a motion for DNA testing under this section and to represent the person solely for the purpose of obtaining DNA testing under this section."

The parties agree each of the statutory requirements for appointment of counsel are present here. The parties further concur the trial court has no discretion to refuse appointment of counsel where the pleading requirements of section 1405, subdivision (b) have been met.