People v. Silva
[…] The court cited to prosecution evidence that the victims and eyewitnesses were well acquainted with defendant and had identified him as the shooter, as well as testimony by defendant's ex-girlfriends that defendant said he "got into it" with Jerry Jr., and defendant had asked one of the ex-girlfriends to tell the authorities he had been with her on the day of the shooting.

DISCUSSION

Appealability

Subdivision (k) of section 1405 provides in relevant part: "An order granting or denying a motion for DNA testing under this section shall not be appealable, and shall be subject to review only through petition for writ of mandate or prohibition filed by the person seeking DNA testing, the district attorney, or the Attorney General." The parties agree, however, that although the trial court's order denying defendant's section 1405 motion is not an appealable order, the trial court's order denying defendant counsel to pursue the motion is not barred by subdivision (k) of section 1405 or any other provision of law.