People v. Shelton
[…] (People v. Hawkins (1995) 10 Cal.4th 920, 948 (Hawkins), abrogated on another ground in People v. Blakeley (2000) 23 Cal.4th 82, 89, and People v. Lasko (2000) 23 Cal.4th 101, 110-111.)

Penal Code section 1044 provides: "It shall be the duty of the judge to control all proceedings during the trial, and to limit the introduction of evidence and the argument of counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding the matters involved."
Subdivision (a) of Evidence Code section 765 provides: "The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be, and to protect the witness from undue harassment or embarrassment."