People v. Shelton
[…] The offense of forgery (§ 470, subd. (a)) has three elements, namely, "a writing or other subject of forgery, the false making of the writing, and [an] intent to defraud." (People v. GaulAlexander (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 735, 741.)
A defendant offering a false or forged instrument for filing (§ 115, subd. (a)) by "knowingly procur[ing] or offer[ing] any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States . . . ."