People v. Sepulveda
[…] It provides in relevant part, "Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, prosecution for a felony offense described in Section . . . 288 . . ., that is alleged to have been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years, may be commenced any time prior to the victim's 28th birthday."

Section 801.1 was further amended in October 2007 (stats. 2007, ch. 579 (S.B. 172), § 40, eff. Oct. 13, 2007), but that amendment did not change subdivision (a) of former section 801.1. Effective January 1, 2017, current section 801.1, subdivision (a) provides the prosecution for a felony offense, including under section 288, which is alleged to have been committed when the victim was under 18 years of age "may be commenced any time prior to the victim's 40th birthday." (Stats. 2016, ch. 777 (S.B.813), § 2, italics added.)

B. Governing Law and Analysis