People v. Sepulveda
[…] "If the People have not met the burden of proving this allegation by a preponderance of the evidence, you must find that the allegation has not been proved.

"You must return a separate finding on the factual allegations required for each crime charged in Counts 7, 8, and 9."

As noted by defendant in his opening brief, the prosecution proceeded on the theory that former section 801.1 governed the statute of limitations with respect to P.M. and counts 7, 8, and 9. Former section 801.1 was enacted in 2004, effective January 1, 2005. (Stats. 2004, ch. 368 (A.B. 1667), § 1.) When originally enacted, this statute provided, "Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, prosecution for a felony offense described in subparagraph (A) of paragraph 2 of subdivision (a) of Section 290 shall be commenced within 10 years after commission of the offense."