People v. Schurr
[…] See also People v King, 412 Mich. 145, 153-154; 312 N.W.2d 629 (1981) ("Although the prosecution has presented some evidence on each element, if upon an examination of the whole matter the evidence is insufficient to satisfy the magistrate that the offense charged has been committed and that there is probable cause to believe that the defendant committed it, then he should not bind the defendant over on the offense charged ....")

MCL 750.317 states that "[a]ll other kinds of murder shall be murder of the second-degree ...." That is to say, second-degree murder is any common-law murder that does not amount to first-degree murder.