People v. Scarborough
[…] (§ 2800.3, subds. (a)-(b).)

The district attorney argues that the plain meaning and legislative history of section 2800.4 support the conclusion that the statute applies to driving against traffic on two-way streets.

This issue presents a threshold question of statutory interpretation, which we determine anew on appeal. (People ex rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 432.) "First, we 'examine the statutory language, giving it a plain and commonsense meaning.' " (People v. Canela (2014) 224 Cal.App.4th 703, 709.)

Section 2800.4 provides: "Whenever a person willfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1, and the person operating the pursued vehicle willfully drives that vehicle on a highway in a direction opposite to that in which the traffic lawfully moves upon that highway, the person upon conviction is punishable by imprisonment for not less than six months nor more than one year in a county jail or by imprisonment in the state prison, or by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) nor more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment."

We discern nothing in the statutory language that suggests section 2800.4 was intended to apply only to one-way highways.