People v. Saxon
[…] We view Respondent's conduct as falling within those parameters. Moreover, a lawyer's First Amendment protections may be subject to heightened limitations. Finally, Respondent's defense lacks merit because our determination here is premised not only on his speech but also his physical conduct, including his physical assault of Dildine, his appearance at her father's house, and his decision to contact her in violation of the protective order. We thus reject Respondent's First Amendment defense.

C.R.S. § 18-3-602(1)(c). The statute provides that "a victim need not show that he or she received professional treatment or counseling to show that he or she suffered serious emotional distress." Id .

See In re Foster , 253 P.3d 1244, 1251–52 (Colo. 2011) (noting that the state may limit lawyers' First Amendment protections if the state has a compelling interest in regulating an aspect of lawyers' speech or conduct).