People v. Saxon
[…] Comments to Colo. RPC 8.4(b) and case law both make clear that crimes of violence, such as Respondent's assault of Dildine, should be answerable under Colo. RPC 8.4(b), and we thus find this claim to be proved by clear and convincing evidence.

For brevity's sake, we mention Claim II here and in the remainder of the opinion by reference simply to Colo. RPC 8.4(b), omitting reference to C.R.C.P. 251.5(b).

We reject Respondent's assertion that Claim II is ambiguous because the People did not specify whether they were relying on the portion of C.R.S. section 18-3-204(1)(a) noted above or the portion providing that a person commits third-degree assault if "with criminal negligence the person causes bodily injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon." There were no allegations here concerning the presence of a weapon, and the complaint thus provided ample notice to Respondent that the People were relying on the other prong of the statute.