People v. Saumier
[…] Alleyne, 570 US at ___; 133 S Ct at 2163. [Herron, 303 Mich App at 403-405 (brackets in original; citation omitted).]
Defendant's argument on this issue is premised on the application of Alleyne to Michigan's indeterminate sentencing scheme, a premise that has been rejected by Herron. Thus, in light of this Court's holding in Herron, defendant's argument lacks merit.

As the prosecutor notes, defendant received a mandatory minimum sentence of 25 years for Count I pursuant to MCL 750.520b(2)(b), which provides that where the defendant is 17 years of age or older and the victim is less than 13 years of age at the time of the offense, first-degree criminal sexual conduct is punishable "by imprisonment for life or any term of years, but not less than 25 years." Defendant does not argue that any improper judicial fact-finding occurred with respect to the imposition of this mandatory minimum sentence for Count I. The jury necessarily found that KL was less than 13 years of age when it found defendant guilty of first-degree criminal sexual conduct under