People v. Saumier
[…] AL testified that KL had not been home since April 2012, when the abuse was disclosed. Given the serious psychological harm to KL, involving self-harm and requiring her to stay on an ongoing basis in treatment facilities, the trial court did not err in finding that this factor was given inadequate weight by the guidelines. Further, this reason for departure is objective and verifiable. It is based on testimony in the record concerning actions or occurrences external to the mind of the decision-maker and is capable of being confirmed.

OV 10 concerns exploitation of a vulnerable victim. MCL 777.40(1). A score of ten points is required if "the offender exploited a victim's physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his authority status." MCL 777.40(1). Here, OV 10 was scored at ten points. The trial court did not err in finding that this factor was given inadequate weight by the guidelines.