People v. Saumier
[…] Colo Rev Stat 18-1.3-102; People v Carbajal, 198 P3d 102, 105-106 (Colo, 2008). Given the broad definition of "conviction" for the purpose of scoring PRV 2, defendant's deferred sentencing status following his guilty plea under the Colorado statute constituted a "conviction" for the purpose of scoring PRV 2. The trial court did not err in scoring five points for PRV 2.

PRV 6 addresses the offender's relationship to the criminal justice system. MCL 777.56(1). Under this variable, ten points are to be assessed if "[t]he offender is on parole, probation, or delayed sentence status or on bond awaiting adjudication or sentencing for a felony." MCL 777.56(1)(c). In scoring PRV 6, the appropriate points must be assessed if the offender is involved in the criminal justice system in another state. MCL 777.56(2).