People v. Saumier
[…] The trial court departed upward, imposing sentences of 25 to 50 years for each first-degree criminal sexual conduct conviction. The trial court explained why it found substantial and compelling reasons for a departure:

The upward departure pertained to Counts II through VIII. Because Count I was for first-degree criminal sexual conduct that occurred when KL was less than 13 years of age and defendant was 17 years of age or older, the trial court was statutorily required to impose a minimum sentence that was not less than 25 years for that count. See MCL 750.520b(2)(b) (stating that where the defendant is 17 years of age or older and the victim is less than 13 years of age at the time of the offense, first-degree criminal sexual conduct is punishable "by imprisonment for life or any term of years, but not less than 25 years"). Thus, imposition of the 25-year mandatory minimum sentence for Count I was not a departure. See MCL 769.34 ("Imposing a mandatory minimum sentence is not a departure under this section.").