People v. Saumier
[…] See MCL 750.520b(2)(b) (stating that where the defendant is 17 years of age or older and the victim is less than 13 years of age at the time of the offense, first-degree criminal sexual conduct is punishable "by imprisonment for life or any term of years, but not less than 25 years"). Thus, imposition of the 25-year mandatory minimum sentence for Count I was not a departure. See MCL 769.34 ("Imposing a mandatory minimum sentence is not a departure under this section.").

I do find substantial and compelling reasons for departing upwards at the minimum on that count, which would otherwise be set at the minimum of 15 years.