People v. Sattan
[…] Rather, a defendant must come forward with substantial evidence that controverts the presumption ( People v Harris, 61 NY2d 9; People v Toro, 186 AD2d 603 [2nd Dept 1992]). Furthermore, defendant must demonstrate that he was prejudiced by the missing or inadequate record ( People v Carr, 229 AD2d 446 [2nd Dept 1996]; People v Cameron at 663).

Defendant has failed to meet his burden. Under PL § 60.01[d], when a court imposes a split sentence "the sentence of imprisonment shall be a condition of and run concurrently with the sentence of probation". Thus even without an express pronouncement by the sentencing court as to the concurrent relationship of the two components of the sentence, they run concurrently by "operation of law" ( People v Beaner, 219 AD2d 827 [4th Dept 1995]).